You are Unregistered, please register to gain Full access.    
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Band Of Riders > BoRn > Bull Pen
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2018, 09:40 PM   #1
Themlruts
Shrimp Boat Captain
 
Themlruts's Avatar
 
Call Me: Michael
Location: Cheshire
Odometer: 5000+
Bike: 11 GSX1250FA
Posts: 1,224

Default Any avaya Gurus here

I setup a basic IP office 500 v2 phone system 3 years ago. The unit has 2 cards in it. 1 digital card for ext and and one combo card. The other day all phones just stopped working. The phones are just blank.
I am able to log in to the phone system via web browsers and from what i can tell things are up and running.
Its a very basic setup.
Things i have done
1. Re-seated both cards
2. Took out one card booted nothing
3. Even moved cards to different slots nothing.
When i log in all the ext show as unplugged as well.

Could both cards be fried?
There are two phone lines when i plug them in to the combo car i have green lights for the lines so they seem to be up.

The only indicators I have are ports 1 and 9 on each card blink red.

Thanks for any help
Mike
Themlruts is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-01-2018, 07:11 AM   #2
soofle616
Keeper of "The List"
 
soofle616's Avatar
 
Call Me: Ian
Location: Durham
Odometer: lots
Bike: Pasta, rice, and a big lump of potato
Posts: 11,216

Default

Any new firewall, managed switches, or similar type devices on the network? Could be a port blocking issue.
Is it a single LAN line to the base unit that extends out to your network or is there more than one port? Could be a bad port that's allowing enough traffic through to get the web interface up but not the higher bandwidth of VOIP.
In any system it's unlikely, though not impossible, for multiple parts to go bad simultaneously though it's certainly possible that one failure cascaded into another. However, I'd be more inclined to blame the base unit rather than the cards. Is there a factory reset/firmware reset you can do?
soofle616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 11:38 AM   #3
Themlruts
Shrimp Boat Captain
 
Themlruts's Avatar
 
Call Me: Michael
Location: Cheshire
Odometer: 5000+
Bike: 11 GSX1250FA
Posts: 1,224

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soofle616 View Post
Any new firewall, managed switches, or similar type devices on the network? Could be a port blocking issue.
Is it a single LAN line to the base unit that extends out to your network or is there more than one port? Could be a bad port that's allowing enough traffic through to get the web interface up but not the higher bandwidth of VOIP.
In any system it's unlikely, though not impossible, for multiple parts to go bad simultaneously though it's certainly possible that one failure cascaded into another. However, I'd be more inclined to blame the base unit rather than the cards. Is there a factory reset/firmware reset you can do?

Nothing new added. The phones are digital not VOIP. They have two analog lines that plug in to the combo card. I could try and reset the unit not completely familiar with avaya reset process. I can access the box via the web interface and the management software on the computer. Let me know what other thoughts you have.
Thanks
Mike
Themlruts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 07:25 AM   #4
soofle616
Keeper of "The List"
 
soofle616's Avatar
 
Call Me: Ian
Location: Durham
Odometer: lots
Bike: Pasta, rice, and a big lump of potato
Posts: 11,216

Default

So run me through the setup then. 2 analog lines are for what? Incoming lines? Fax machines? All other lines are digital so is there a separate port on the base unit for each extension and a dedicated wire out to said extension or is there some sort of distribution panel involved?
soofle616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 10:38 PM   #5
Themlruts
Shrimp Boat Captain
 
Themlruts's Avatar
 
Call Me: Michael
Location: Cheshire
Odometer: 5000+
Bike: 11 GSX1250FA
Posts: 1,224

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soofle616 View Post
So run me through the setup then. 2 analog lines are for what? Incoming lines? Fax machines? All other lines are digital so is there a separate port on the base unit for each extension and a dedicated wire out to said extension or is there some sort of distribution panel involved?

two analog lines are for your incoming lines.
Each phone has a dedicated wire. See attached images
Green are ext ports red are the analog telephone lines the incoming phones lines coming from the street.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg phone system.jpg (20.4 KB, 3 views)
Themlruts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avaya, gurus

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC Gurus JcbDemo Bull Pen 13 04-01-2012 02:56 PM
Photoshop Gurus.. help please! y3v Bull Pen 15 12-19-2011 03:14 PM
network gurus needed! marshdrummer Bull Pen 2 07-08-2009 06:55 PM
computer gurus Zero0Zr2Blazer Bull Pen 3 10-30-2007 10:28 PM
Any car electronics gurus? noxen Bull Pen 5 05-17-2007 09:21 AM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Contact Us - BoRn - Archive - Top